What do you call a person who travels for pleasure?

TOURIST. someone who travels for pleasure.

What’s another word for vacation?

What is another word for vacation?

break leave
respite getaway
sabbatical sojourn
adjournment hols
rest retreat

What is a Pogonophile?

New Word Suggestion. Someone who loves beards.

What is a synonym for nice vacation?

Synonyms

  • great vacation.
  • good summer.
  • happy holiday.
  • your holidays.
  • good holiday.
  • good vacation.
  • great holiday.
  • happy holidays.

What is the value of a family vacation?

Family vacation provides opportunity for the family members to be reunited to one another. During the vacation they travel together, eat meals together, do sight-seeing together, and have fun together. This brings them closer physically, mentally, and emotionally. They again feel connected.

What type of word is vacation?

noun. a period of suspension of work, study, or other activity, usually used for rest, recreation, or travel; recess or holiday: Schoolchildren are on vacation now.

What is a pleasure trip?

pleasure trip – a journey taken for pleasure; “many summer excursions to the shore”; “it was merely a pleasure trip”; “after cautious sashays into the field” excursion, jaunt, outing, junket, sashay, expedition. journey, journeying – the act of traveling from one place to another.

What is Liberosis?

John Koenig coined the term ‘Liberosis’ in The Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows. Liberosis is: “…the desire to care less about things – to loosen your grip on your life, to stop glancing behind you every few steps, afraid that someone will snatch it from you…”

What is another word for relax?

What is another word for relax?

unwind rest
laze repose
lounge chill
idle loll
luxuriate loaf

What’s a word for someone who travels a lot?

Peri- is the Greek word for “around,” and peripatetic is an adjective that describes someone who likes to walk or travel around. Peripatetic is also a noun for a person who travels from one place to another or moves around a lot.