Does cocamide diethanolamine cause cancer?
Cocamide DEA is on the Proposition 65 list because it can cause cancer. Exposure to cocamide DEA may increase the risk of cancer.
How safe is cocamide DEA?
On the basis of the animal and clinical data presented in the present report, the Expert Panel concluded that Cocamide DEA is safe as used in rinse-off products and safe at concentrations 10% in leave-on cosmetic products.
What is cocamide diethanolamine used for?
Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.
What products contain cocamide DEA?
Cocamide DEA, a chemically-modified form of coconut oil used as a foaming agent or thickener, is used in many personal care products, such as shampoos, conditioners, sanitizers, hand washes, hand moisturizers, bubble baths, exfoliants, bath scrubs and bath oils.
Is diethanolamine a carcinogen?
EPA has not classified diethanolamine for carcinogenicity. No information is available on assessing personal exposure to diethanolamine. Acute Effects: Acute inhalation exposure to diethanolamine in humans may result in irritation of the nose and throat, and dermal exposure may result in irritation of the skin.
Why is Cocamide DEA bad?
It can cause cancer Aside from drying your skin out (which we all know is bad enough), Cocamide DEA has been implicated in much more serious and long-term health risks. Cocamide DEA can combine with preservatives to form very dangerous chemicals called nitrosamines.
Is cocamide good for your skin?
Is Cocamide DEA Harmful? According to the FDA, cocamide DEA is perfectly safe to use in personal hygiene products and cosmetics. However, an assessment by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) listed the chemical as known to cause cancer.
Why is cocamide DEA bad?
Is cocamidopropyl betaine the same as cocamide DEA?
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA.
Is coconut oil a carcinogen?
While pure coconut oil is still a-okay to use for skin care, cooking, and the like, SFGate reported recently that a chemically modified form of coconut oil found in personal-care products (from shampoo to body wash to hair color) is a known carcinogen.