What is Germaben II used for?
Germaben II is a clear, viscous liquid used to inhibit microbial, yeast and mould growth in cosmetics and other personal products. It contains propylene glycol, propylparaben, methylparaben, and diazolidinyl urea. It is a Registered Trademark of International Specialty Products.
What is Germaben II preservative?
Germaben II is an ideal preservative system for shampoos, hair conditioners and emulsion products. Germaben II minimizes the problems associated with incorporating solid Parabens. It dissolves completely in cosmetic formulations at a 1.0% concentration over a wide pH range.
Is Germaben II natural?
Germaben II 4 Oz – Natural Preservative – Great for Preservation of Personal Care Products – ready to-use complete preservative system with a broad spectrum of activity.
What is ecological information MSDS?
Ecological Information If included, this section contains information that is useful in evaluating the environmental impact of the material if it is released (e.g. toxicity to fish, birds, plants and microorganisms).
What is the difference between Germaben II and Germaben II E?
Germaben II is a liquid broad spectrum preservative system. The active ingredients have been solubilized in propylene glycol. This allows them to be added to formulations with incredible ease. Germaben II-E is ready-to-use in any product with more than 25% Oil content.
Is Germaben II E safe?
The Germaben Preservative is completely safe to use. While using it at a full 100% would not be safe, at the usage rate of 0.3-1% it is completely approved as skin safe. It is common preservative used in lotions.
Is Germaben II safe?
What does the MSDS tell you?
The MSDS lists the hazardous ingredients of a product, its physical and chemical characteristics (e.g. flammability, explosive properties), its effect on human health, the chemicals with which it can adversely react, handling precautions, the types of measures that can be used to control exposure, emergency and first …
How do you use Germaben 2 e?
Germaben II-E can be conveniently incorporated into hot or cold processed shampoos, creams and lotions during their manufacture. The preferred method of addition is to add it slowly to the cosmetic formulation with good stirring after emulsification and just prior to the addition of fragrance.
What happens if I use too much Optiphen?
Verified Reply – ChloeIf you use too much Optiphen your product may be drying to the skin and could cause redness, itchiness and irritation.